Website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

BAR VETS – WEBSITE TERMS OF USE 

This website is owned and operated by BAR VETS PTY LTD ABN 38 165 672 999 successors and assignees,

(referred to as we or us).  It is available at: www.barvets.com (Site) and may be available through other

addresses or channels.

These Terms of Use (Terms) govern your (referred to as you or your) use of our Site and form a contract

between you and us if you use the Site.  Please read these Terms carefully.  Please contact us if you have

any questions, at info@barvets.com. Your use of the Site indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity

to access the Terms and that you have read and accepted the Terms.  Our Terms of Use govern your use of

our Site as a paid or free member, if you are a member of the site you also subscribe to Terms and

Conditions which can be viewed on our Site.

1. Information: The information, including statements, opinions and documents contained in this Site

including but not limits to forums, blogs, directories, listings and advertisements (Information) is for

general information purposes only.  It does not take into account your specific needs, objectives or

circumstances, and it is not advice.  Any reliance you place on the Information is at your own risk.

Before acting on any Information, we recommend that you consider whether it is appropriate for

your circumstances, carry out your own research and seek professional advice, where necessary.

2. Restrictions:  The Site is restricted to veterinary professionals and affiliates of the veterinary

profession in Australia and New Zealand. The Information is not intended to relate your specific

situation, location or circumstances and is not tailored to any country other than Australia and New

Zealand. It is not intended as a Site for Veterinarians located in the United States of America or

Canada. 

3. Amendment: The Information and Terms may be amended without notice from time to time in our

sole discretion. Your use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the

amendments.  You should check the Terms regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes, and

only proceed to use the Site if you accept and will comply with the new Terms.

4. Your warranties: You warrant to us that you have the legal capacity to enter these Terms and form a

contract, and that you have read and understood the Terms, before using the Site. You represent and

warrant that all information you supply to us is complete and accurate.

5. License to use the Site: We grant you a non-exclusive, royalty-free, revocable, worldwide, non-

transferable right and licence to use the Site for your personal, non-commercial use, in accordance

with the Terms. All other uses are prohibited without our prior written consent. 

6. Prohibited Conduct:

You must not:

(a) Use the Site for any activities, or to post or transmit any material from the Site:

- unless you hold all necessary rights, licences and consents to do so;

- that infringes the intellectual property or other rights of any person;

- that would cause you or us to breach any law, regulation, rule, code or other legal

obligation;

- that defames, harasses, threatens, menaces, offends or restricts any person;

- that is or could reasonably be considered to be obscene, inappropriate, defamatory,

disparaging, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, threatening, abusive, liable to

incite racial hatred, discriminatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence or in breach of

privacy;  or

- that would bring us, or the Site, into disrepute.

(b) Interfere with or inhibit any user from using the Site;

(c) Use the Site to send unsolicited email messages;

(d) Attempt to or tamper with, hinder or modify the Site, knowingly transmit viruses or other

disabling features, or damage or interfere with the Site, including but not limited to the use of

trojan horses, viruses, or piracy or programming routines that may damage or interfere with

the Site;

(e) Include outbound links in any forum post on our Site.

7. Copyright and Intellectual Property Rights:  

Our Site contains material which is owned by or licensed to us and is protected by Australian and

international laws, including but not limited to the trademarks, trade names, software, content,

design, images, graphics, layout, appearance, layout and look of our Site.  We own the copyright

which subsists in all creative and literary works displayed on the Site.

You agree that, as between you and us, we own all intellectual property rights in the Site, and that

nothing in these Terms constitutes a transfer of any intellectual property ownership rights. Your use

of the Site does not grant you a licence, or act as a right of use, of any of the intellectual property,

whether registered or unregistered, displayed on the Site without the express written permission of

the owner.

You must not breach any copyright or intellectual property rights connected with this Site. This

includes but is not limited to:

(a) altering or modifying any of the code or the material on the Site;

(b) causing any of the material on the Site to be framed or embedded in another Site;

(c) creating derivative works from the content of the Site; or

(d) using our Site for commercial purposes.

8. Republishing Blog Content:  

You may republish, copy, distribute, transmit, or publicly display (in hard copy, soft copy or online)

material presented on a Blog on our Site on the following grounds: 

(a) you must make no alterations to the material;

(b) you must attribute the material to our Site, including linking back to our Site where possible;

and

(c) you must not do so in a way that could reasonably be considered to be obscene, inappropriate,

defamatory, disparaging, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, threatening, abusive,

liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence or in breach

of privacy, or that would bring us, or the Site, into disrepute.

9. Republishing Forum Content: You may not republish, copy, distribute, transmit, or publicly display

(in hard copy, soft copy or online) any material presented on the Forum on our Site, whether

provided by Members or Veterinary Specialists

10. Privacy: We are committed to protecting your privacy.  Please read our Privacy Policy, available on

our Site. By agreeing to the Terms, you agree to accept our Privacy Policy.

11. Your content:

If you choose to add any content on the Site, you:

(a) warrant to us that you have all necessary rights to post the content;

(b) grant us a perpetual, non-exclusive, royalty-free, irrevocable, worldwide and transferable right

and licence to use that content in any way (including but not limited to, by reproducing,

changing, and communicating the content to the public) and permit us to authorise any other

person to do the same thing; and

(c) you consent to any act or omission which would otherwise constitute an infringement of your

moral rights, and if you add any content in which any third party has moral rights, you must

ensure that the third party consents in the same manner.

(d) Directory and Listings– Advertisers:  

i.     By providing content or posting directly on our Site, you represent that you have the

right to and title in this information and content, you own it and have the right to

present and publish it. You also represent that you are not breaching any regulations,

restrictions or third party rights.

ii.    If we have reasonable grounds to suspect the information you provide in any profile or

on our site is untrue, inaccurate or incomplete, or that you have breached any terms

and conditions, Privacy Policy or this Terms of Use on our Site, or for any other reason

including if, in our opinion, you have breached the purpose of our Site, at our sole

discretion we have the right to immediately withdraw the content and terminate your

account. We may also deny the use of our Site to you in the future and are not obligated

to return any subscription or registration monies.

iii.     You agree to defend, indemnify and hold us our officers, directors, members, employees,

contractors and agents harmless from and against any and all claims, charges, actions,

liabilities, investigations, demands and similar, including but not limited to any costs,

losses, damages whether direct, indirect, consequential or special and all legal fees

resulting from your breach of our terms and conditions, content you may provide to our

Site, and any activity you may engage in through our Site or use of our Site

iv. We have built our Directory from publicly available information. If you would not like to

be included in the directory, please contact us and we will remove your details from the

Directory.

(e) Directory and Listings - Visitors  

i. By using our Site, you acknowledge that our advertisers are third party advertisers and

we do not have any connection with them. We do not recommend, endorse or promote

them, nor do they have any affiliation with our Site. We are merely a passive conduit as

provider for the advertising service and does not have any association beyond this.

ii. We do not make any representation as to the accuracy or suitability of any of the

information contained in those advertisements or sites and does not accept any

responsibility or liability for the conduct or content of those advertisements and sites

and the offerings made by these third parties. Whilst we take reasonable care to

monitor our Site, we do not undertake any liability or obligation with regard to their

content and you therefore use those websites and services at your own risk.

iii. We are not responsible for any loss, damage or issues you may have with the advertiser

and cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect loss you may suffer as a result

of using their products or services. We also cannot confirm that the information on any

of the third party advertising sites is accurate or up-to-date.

12. Education  and Training  

(a) By using our Services, you agree that we are not to be held liable for any decisions you make

based on any of our services or guidance and any consequences, as a result, are your own.

Under no circumstances can you hold us liable for any actions you take nor can you hold us or

any of our employees or veterinary specialists or users liable for any loss or costs incurred by

you as a result of any guidance, advice, coaching, materials or techniques used or provided by

our Site.

(b) All our information on our Site is intended as general information and does not in any way, nor

is it intended to substitute professional, financial or legal advice. Results are not guaranteed

and we takes no responsibility for your actions, choices or decisions.

13. Third party information: The Site may contain third party information, including but not limited to

user comments, guest articles and advertisements (Third Party Information).  We do not control,

recommend, endorse, sponsor or approve Third Party Information, including any information,

products or services mentioned in Third Party Information.  You should make your own investigations

with respect to the suitability of Third Party Information for you.

14. Third Party links and websites: This Site may contain links to websites owned by third parties (Third 

Party Sites).  We do not control, recommend, endorse, sponsor or approve Third Party Sites,

including any information, products or services mentioned on Third Party Sites.  You should make

your own investigations with respect to the suitability of Third Party Sites for you.  

15. Reservation of Rights: We reserve the right to amend or delete any and all of your content, Third

Party Information and/or Third Party Sites, and to block any user, if we believe that there is a

violation of these Terms, or for any other reason, in our sole discretion.   

16. Delays and outages: We are not responsible for any delays or interruptions to the Site. We will use

commercially reasonable efforts to minimise delays and interruptions. We cannot warrant that the

Site will be available at all times or at any given time. We may at any time and without notice to you,

discontinue the Site in whole or in part.  We are not responsible for any loss, cost, damage or liability

that may result from our discontinuance of the Site.

17. Limitation of Liability:  

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability for any loss, damage, costs or expense,

whether direct, indirect, incidental, special and/or consequential including loss of profits, suffered by

you or any third party, or claims made against you or any third party which result from any use or

access of, or any inability to use or access the Site.

To the extent permitted by law, we exclude all representations, guarantees, warranties or terms

(whether express or implied) other than those expressly set out in these Terms, and the Australian

Consumer Law to the extent applicable.

18. Disclaimer:  

The Site is provided to you without warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to

implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.  We do not warrant that

the functions contained in any material on the Site or your access to the Site will be error free, that

any defects will be corrected, that the Site or the server which stores and transmits material to you

are free of viruses or any other harmful components, or that the Site will operate on a continuous

basis or be available at any time.

While we endeavour to keep the Site and information up to date and correct, we make no

representations, warranties or guarantee, express or implied, about:

(a) the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability of any Information, images,

products, services, or related graphics contained on the Site for any purpose;

(b) Third Party Information; or

(c) Third Party Sites.

You read, use, and act on information contained on the Site, Third Party Information and/or Third

Party Sites, strictly at your own risk.

19. Indemnity: By using the Site, you agree to defend and fully indemnify and hold us (and our officers,

directors, employees and agents) harmless from and against all claims, actions, suits, demands,

damages, liabilities, costs or expenses (including legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis),

including in tort, contract or negligence, arising out of or connected to:

(a) your use of or access to the Site;

(b) any breach by you of these Terms; or

(c) any wilful, unlawful or negligent act or omission by you.

This defence and indemnification obligation will survive these Terms and your use of the Site. These

Terms, and any rights and licenses granted hereunder, may not be transferred or assigned by you,

but may be assigned by us without restriction.

20. Breach:  You may only use the Site for lawful purposes and in a manner consistent with the nature

and purpose of the Site.  By using this Site, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability

set out in these Terms are reasonable.  If you do not think they are reasonable you must not use this

Site. We reserve the right to remove any and all content found to be in breach of copyright, or which

in our opinion is deemed inappropriate and/or illegal.  If you breach the Terms, we reserve the right

to block you from the Site and to enforce our rights against you.  If we do not act in relation to a

breach of the Terms by you, this does not waive our rights to act with respect to subsequent or

similar breaches of the Terms by you.  All rights not expressly granted in the Terms are reserved.

21. Exclusion of Competitors:  You are prohibited from using our Site, including our information, in any

way that competes with our Site and Services. If you breach this term, we will hold you responsible

for any loss that we may sustain, and hold you accountable for any profits that you may make from

non-permitted use.  We reserve the right to exclude any person from using our Site and Information,

in our sole discretion. If you are in the business of creating similar documents, goods or services for

the purpose of providing them for a fee to users, whether they be business users or domestic users,

then you are a competitor of our Site. We expressly exclude and do not permit you to use or access

our Site, to download any documents or information from our Site or obtain any such documents or

information through a third party. If you breach this term we will hold you fully responsible for any

loss that it might sustain and further holds you accountable for all profits that you might make from

such unpermitted and improper use. We reserve the right to exclude and not permit any person from

using our Site or any of the documents and information contained on it.

22. Enforceability: If any provision of the Terms is found to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable by a court

of law, then the provision will not apply in that jurisdiction and is deemed not to have been included

in the Terms in that jurisdiction.  This will not affect the remainder of the Terms, which continue in

full force and effect.

23. Termination: The Terms are effective until terminated by us, which we may do at any time and

without notice to you. In the event of termination, all restrictions imposed on you by the Terms and

limitations of liability set out in the Terms will survive.

24. Disputes:  You agree to use your best endeavours to use mediation and negotiation to resolve any

dispute arising out of or relating to these Terms, prior to resorting to an external dispute resolution

process. Please notify us in writing of any dispute you may have.

25. Jurisdiction: Your use of this Site and any dispute arising out of your use of it is subject to the laws of

New South Wales and the Commonwealth of Australia. These Terms are governed by the laws of

New South Wales and the Commonwealth of Australia and subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the

courts operating in New South Wales. The Site may be accessed throughout Australia and overseas.

We make no representation that the Site complies with the laws (including intellectual property

laws) of any country outside Australia. If you access the Site from outside Australia, you do so at your

own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws in the place where you access the Site.

26. General:  If a provision of these Terms is invalid or unenforceable it is to be read down or severed to

the extent necessary without affecting the validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions.  If

we do not act in relation to a breach by you of these Terms, this does not waive our right to act with

respect to that breach or subsequent or similar breaches.  Each party must at its own expense do

everything reasonably necessary to give full effect to these Terms and the events contemplated by it.

 

BARVETS – PRIVACY POLICY 

This website is owned and operated by BAR VETS PTY LTD ABN 38 165 672 999 and its successors and

assignees (referred to as we or our). This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy

of your personal information that we collect through our website https://barvets.com/ (Site) or directly

from you (referred to as you or your).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions – our contact details

are at the end of this Privacy Policy.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this

Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may

affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Collection of personal information 

Personal Information: The type of information we collect may include:

- name;

- email address;

- contact phone number;

- business and/or clinic name;

- Veterinary Registration number (in Australia and New Zealand) ;

- country location;

- state or territory you are registered as a Veterinarian;

- graduation year;

- post-nominal titles; and

- university details.

and any other information requested on this Site or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

Your use of our Site: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of

our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of

browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet

service provider.

We also collect the content you upload onto our Site including but not limited to forums, directories, blogs,

listings and discussions. Please refer to our Website Terms of Use and Marketplace Terms and Conditions

which address your obligations and rights in respect of content.

Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or

market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Use of personal information 

We collect and use the information for purposes including:

- to contact and communicate with you;

- for internal record keeping;

- for market research, business development and marketing including direct marketing;

- to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and

- to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find

interesting.
3. Disclosure of personal information We may disclose personal information:
- for the purpose of providing information, products, services or marketing to customers;

- to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to

pay for goods or services provided by us to them;

- to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in

connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or

defend our legal rights; and

- to third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information,

products, services or direct marketing to you.  This may include parties located, or that store data,

outside of Australia.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the

third party use this information is accordance with our Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal

information. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy

Laws.

We aim to only disclose information in good faith and to maintain confidentiality. We do not and will not

sell or deal in personal or customer information. We may use your information (without any reference to

your name) to create marketing statistics, identify your demands and to assist it in meeting your needs

generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our Site and Services but

not for any other use.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to

transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and

non-personal information contained in those databases.  This information may be disclosed to a potential

purchaser.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to our Site or to us by email, or

which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by

us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any

purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques

contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

We may also receive information from third parties, we will use this information in accordance with our

own Privacy Policy.

4. How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information 

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under

the Australian Privacy Principles.

In referring to ‘sensitive information’ we mean:

- information that relates to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or

other professional association or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or

practices, criminal records;

- health information; or

- biometric information.

The type of sensitive information that we may collect includes:

- Membership of a political association, professional and trade union, registration status as approved

by the relevant Veterinary Board.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed for the following purposes:

- To verify your veterinary specialist accreditation; and

- To verify that you are a registered Australian or New Zealand veterinarian or affiliate as applicable.

Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law. Where we disclose

your sensitive information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow

this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

 5. Your rights and controlling your personal information 

Choice and Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you.   You can choose not to

provide personal information.  When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the

terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have

previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change

your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy.

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances

set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of

information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain

circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete,

irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their

personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will

endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a

complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach.  We will promptly

investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what

steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your

complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at

the details below.

6. Storage and Security 

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised

access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to

safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised

access, modification and disclosure

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure.  We cannot guarantee the

security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  The transmission and exchange of

information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised

disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be

disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy as a visitor to our Site. We use the information we collect

about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. All information we receive from you is

protected by our secure server. Our secure server software encrypts all your information before it is sent to

us. Furthermore, all your data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access. Credit Card

information is not stored by us on our servers.

7. Cookies & Web Beacons 

We may use cookies on this Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser

to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally

identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the Site with personally identifiable

information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your

browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of a website. Our Site uses

cookies to analyse Site traffic and help us provide a better Site visitor experience. In addition, cookies may

be used to serve relevant advertisements to Site visitors through third party services such as Google

Adwords. These advertisements may appear on this Site or other websites you visit.

8. Links to other websites 

Our Site may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites.

We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide

whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

9. Amendments  

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in

our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the

amendments.  You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to

ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the

new Privacy Policy. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will

be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this Site. Please return periodically to

review our privacy policy. If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the

use of your personal information, please contact us at support@barvets.com and we will respond within 48

hours.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:  

BAR VETS PTY LTD ABN 38 165 672 999

3 Oscar Street, Umina Beach,

New South Wales, 2257, Australia.

info@barvets.com

Last update: 20 November 2014  

 
Skip to toolbar